Vulnerable breeds list

Vulnerable Dog Breeds

What is a vulnerable native breed?

Vulnerable native breeds are dog breeds of British and Irish origin that are considered to be vulnerable due to their declining registration numbers. These breeds are at risk of disappearing from our parks and streets, simply because people don’t know they exist or because they aren’t considered fashionable.

Why we’re raising awareness

Some breeds have such low numbers that they are completely unrecognizable to the public, which is a concern because it means that breeds that might be the perfect fit for people’s lifestyles are being overlooked in favor of other breeds that might not be, simply because they are not as well known.

How you can help

To give these dogs the chance they deserve, it is important that if you’re thinking about getting a dog you consider the lesser known breeds. There are over 200 breeds of dog recognized in the the United States so there is a breed for everyone. We find that people tend to choose a breed from the pool of breeds they have heard of before, which means that the perfect breed for them and their lifestyle might be overlooked.

Which native breeds are vulnerable?

In order to protect those breeds of British and Irish origin that are considered at risk of disappearing, we created the vulnerable native  breeds list (breeds with fewer than 300 registrations a year) and the ‘at watch’ list (breeds with between 300 and 450 registrations a year) so that we can monitor them. A list of those breeds identified is below:

Dog Breed2017 Registrations2018 Registrations2019 Registrations2020 Registrations2021 Registrations
Bearded Collie284420274307268
Bloodhound5388629132
Bull Terrier (Miniature)172189221200185
Collie (Smooth)8960777572
Dandie Dinmont Terrier9113014510987
Deerhound209266198162206
English Setter 285261290267140
English Toy/Yorkshire Terrier (Black & Tan)102841269875
Fox Terrier (Smooth)11882126112122
Glen of Imaal Terrier7648488536
Gordon Setter 263255172243268
Irish Red & White Setter6370513983
Irish Wolfhound256372239229195
King Charles Spaniel 841121069356
Kerry Blue Terrier 168152117108161
Lakeland Terrier 22019613994145
Lancashire Terrier9011911214092
Manchester Terrier191160172243155
Mastiff102166143140104
Norwich Terrier145918112881
Old English Sheepdog424384318317227
Otterhound402439447
Retriever (Curly Coated)8353706855
Sealyham Terrier 113167107131153
Skye Terrier2840505927
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier326369307291243
Spaniel (Clumber)171265280177188
Spaniel (Field)8050486769
Spaniel (Irish Water)116691116957
Spaniel (Sussex)4956345244
Spaniel (Welsh Springer)299362330243205
Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)218141147126132

At Watch Breeds

Bedlington Terrier

Bullmastiff

Cairn Terrier

Irish Terrier

Norfolk Terrier

Parson Russell Terrier

Welsh Terrier

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn